?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Brits Americans
Moving to the UK permanently and gaining citizenship. 
TWD: Michonne
Hi, there. I heard about your community in immigration and thought I'd post here as well. I read your FAQ and first I'd like to say I am not a student yet (I do plan on going to school sometime in the next few years), don't have any UK relatives, I am not looking to marry a UK citizen and I work from home as a web/graphic designer and have a small internet business. These four things make it pretty damn rough when you want to move to the UK permanently and gain citizenship. I also took a look at the national shortage occupations list and graphic design is on the list but I'm not sure if "computer graphics supervisor" or the entire graphic design section is what I would fall under since I don't do work for film, television or video games yet.

I also went through the tags; specifically the "moving to the uk" tag and most of the posts under that tag seem to be about marrying a citizen of the UK, people with college degrees or for people whose situation is pretty different from my own.

I know gaining citizenship and being able to move to the UK permanently is no easy task at all but I am trying to figure out my options and what I can do to make the process easiest for myself (not easy, though, just easier than other options). I've been researching this for a few months and the information is so overwhelming and I'd really like to hear from people who have been through similar ordeals for their input and advice.

Some of this I have copy and pasted from my post in immigration, but I feel like the more details I give the easier it is for people to give me input/advice.

I live in the USA, English is my mother language and I am interested in gaining a work permit, permanent residence, citizenship and/or possible naturalization.

My best friend moved to the UK a few years ago and fortunately for her it was much easier for her than it will be for me since she married a UK citizen. I have visited the UK a couple of times now and I am absolutely in love with it. I will live in the states for another year or so until my lease runs out and then it's time for me to move once more and I'd like it to be somewhere I've always wanted to live, the UK (England to be specific); the reason being I am tired of moving and want to move somewhere I won't want to move away from and I just don't like anywhere in the states enough to say that about them.

What would be the easiest way (again, not that any way will be particularly easy at all, just one that is a little easier than the rest) for me to go about moving their permanently and gaining citizenship with my current situation? Will I absolutely need a Visa and if so, which do I qualify for? It doesn't seem like I qualify for any of them :( Is there anything I can do to make this whole process more doable; change of profession, school, etc?

And the way naturalization works; according to the immigration website naturalization is able to be applied for if you have lived in the UK for five years and are over the age of 18. How could I explore that idea? IE, how can I live there for five years in order for that to be an option?

Pretty much, is there even a small possibility this could work out for me?

I'm sorry for the noobness, and thank you so much in advance.. it really means the world to me. Any other advice or tips are greatly welcomed.
Comments 
29th-Jan-2012 06:30 pm (UTC)
I'm afraid the clue is in "It doesn't seem like I qualify for any of them". You don't. A computer graphics supervisor isn't a graphic designer - we have thousands of those spilling out of universities each year, many of them unable to get an agency job and barely scraping a living freelance or unemployed. Computer graphics supervisor is a highly-skilled, experienced role in supervising, managing and administering CG workflow for TV and film. If you aren't doing it yet, the UK doesn't need you. The reason it's a shortage occupation is it's hard to get into and requires years of specific skills and experience - someone who does graphic design from home is not who they have in mind.

Your only options for staying in the UK longer than 6 months are to marry somebody from the UK, come here to do further study (but you'd have to pay through the nose for it, and it wouldn't enable you to stick around afterwards) or get rich quick and come as high-level entrepreneur.

We are riddled with unemployment and the only way a firm can employ somebody from outside the EU is if they can't find anyone remotely suitable from within the entire European Union. This is not you.

Edited at 2012-01-29 06:30 pm (UTC)
29th-Jan-2012 06:33 pm (UTC)
I figured as much. Thank you. But I also was a tad confused since I do web/graphic design on my own for people who live in entirely different states/countries than I do now so I was just curious about how that would factor in since I wouldn't really be taking job opportunities (seeing as I would be doing the same work for the same people just in a different country)
29th-Jan-2012 07:28 pm (UTC)
There's no way to settle without a visa, and if you don't qualify, then . . . you don't qualify.

School is an option, but international fees (apply until you've lived here for three years) are astronomical, and last I checked time in school doesn't count towards naturalisation anyway.

Ask your friend if she knows anyone she can set you up with, that's probably your brightest hope. Don't uproot your life and career for the UK because you've enjoyed your holidays here.
29th-Jan-2012 08:02 pm (UTC)
IANAL, but here's what I can reasonably tell you based on doing this within the past year. Yes, you will need a visa to stay here more than six months or to work (no matter what type of work you do). You cannot just get citizenship - you need to put in some time under a visa first, though how much time depends on how you do it. Given your current situation, I'd suggest two things. First, see if you qualify under Tier 2 (General working) visa; this can be seen here. Second, I'd recommend that getting a degree would be a good idea, at whatever level is applicable. This is incredibly expensive, I will not jest, and you're unlikely to get financial support (though it's not impossible). It also does not have a guarantee of permission to stay; as of April the current program is going to be discontinued and a modified Tier 2 (General) without the EEA supply requirement will be put into place (according to my university's foreign student office), but this arrangement changes a heck of a lot. A long shot is if you have any parents or grandparents from the EU that you could get citizenship from; this varies by country, but in most cases it would give you permission to work in the UK. Finally, I'd say this: a few visits to a place does not give you any idea of what it's like to live there. I've been here a couple dozen times over the past decade, but I'm still experiencing some culture shock. I'd really suggest doing something short-term before deciding you want to up and move.
29th-Jan-2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
And I should clarify, the time you spend in school here won't count toward naturalization - whatever their graduate scheme replacement is likely will, but you've got to find someone to hire you, so choose what you major in carefully if you decide to go that route.
(Deleted comment)
29th-Jan-2012 09:45 pm (UTC)
As others have said, no, there's really no way. And it's just getting worse.

I was lucky, as I came over as a student, shacked up with a Brit long enough to get an unmarried partner visa and then citizenship. (Incidentally, if you *live* with a UK citizen for two years, you can still get a visa. Probably not much use, but it doesn't HAVE to be marriage/civil partnership. There is also a way in if you're married to an EU citizen who's exercising treaty rights; not sure about the living together thing in that situation.)

Now I'm married to a non-UK citizen who earns quite a lot of money and pays all his taxes, lived here for years beforehand, earned his PhD here, is a native English speaker (they make a big deal of being able to speak enough English to 'integrate into your community') and although I love being married to him, it was the only way to keep him here. The UK didn't think he and others like him were the sort of immigrant they want.

The Tories must reduce net migration before the next election and they are hammering everyone.

If you want more information, check out the Visas and Citizenship board at talk.uk-yankee.com - it's designed for US --> UK immigration. I doubt they'll tell you much more than these comments - though they will ask about ancestry, as certain EU country passports are easy to get if you have a grandparent, so if you want more info about that, head on over.
30th-Jan-2012 06:07 am (UTC)
There is also a way in if you're married to an EU citizen who's exercising treaty rights; not sure about the living together thing in that situation.)

That's how I came into the country... My husband is Irish living in England. You don't have to have lived together before getting the visa, but you do have to be married. It's essentially the same as a UK spousal visa, only it's free, and it takes 5 years to get ILR instead of 2.
29th-Jan-2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
You mention that you are in love with the UK, but this sounds to me like a very rose tinted view. What exactly is it you're in love with? Our wonderful weather? The resentful customer service, our class ridden political/social structure, our delightful NHS? (I was hospitalized last year and I guarantee if you were to experience the realities of what I went through in an average NHS city hospital, you'd be screaming for a ticket home!)

I'm not sure how up to speed you are with the economic situation in my country right now, but it's pretty dire. Have you checked out house prices and food prices? What about the of petrol/gas, how do you feel about spending almost $100 just to fill up your car? Do you realize it's almost impossible to get a mortgage as a first time buyer? These are all the realities of life in the UK today.

I married a US citizen but I was unable to remain in the UK with him because I am disabled and couldn't support him, despite owning my own house without a mortgage, so even if you DID marry a UK bod it's by no means a given that citizenship would be available to you. Fortunately my husband has a very good job in the USA, so we ended up here instead. I'd like to add that my one bedroomed home in the UK (approx 300 sq ft) was the equivalent of 3/4 of what our 2500 sq ft home on an acre of land cost us here in the US. If I wanted to buy that in my home town I'd have to spend at least $1m.

It's much easier to live well here in the USA on a modest income than it is in the UK, where being poor is VERY costly indeed.

Your only other route in would be to gain citizenship to another EEA country and come in like the rest of our Bulgarian/polish/Czech/any other EEA citizen friends! But even if you did find some way in you're in for a shock, immigration is by no means an easy thing, financially or emotionally.
Do yourself a favour and take off your rose hued specs, next time you come to visit, go out of your comfort zone and visit some of the less salubrious areas. See the country for what it really is, not your construction of it based on hollies.
29th-Jan-2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
On the other hand, you seem to be taking a very jaundiced view. For example, my own (extensive) recent experience of the NHS has been almost entirely positive. That's not to say I disagree with you about everything -- the broken property market especially -- but I don't think this is "broken Britain" any more than it's some Earthly paradise.
30th-Jan-2012 12:11 am (UTC)
It's not impossible, but the possibility is so small as to be irrelevant. It's definitely not something you can plan to do, especially not with the sort of defined time frame you've described. If you can get a job with a big multinational or international company who have a sizeable presence in the UK, then you might be able to put yourself in a position to get sent to the UK for a short period, or might be able to transfer internally. But it's by no means a guaranteed route, and the company would still have to show at this end that there isn't an EEA/Commonwealth citizen who can do the job - but at least if you're a known quantity, they might be more willing to expend that effort.

Just to reiterate, that is still not a guaranteed route or one you can rely on at all.

I would also agree with the others that it's very difficult to get an idea of what living in a country is like based on a few short holidays. And that emigrating is very taxing emotionally and financially, it's not a decision to take lightly.
30th-Jan-2012 12:47 am (UTC)
I fell in love with the UK when I was 17 and I was determined to move here. I was fortunate that I happened to fall in love with a British man in 2008 and am now married with ILR and counting down until my Citizenship eligibility, but obviously, that doesn't happen for everyone.

You could come over as a student, but like others have said, you wouldn't be able to stay after you are finished school unless you qualified for another visa as they have discontinued the post-graduate visa option. However, I do have several friends who came over for three years of University and met/fell in love/got married/applied to stay as a spouse, but I also don't think you should come here for schooling and use it as a means to meet someone to marry!

It's just a crappy time to want to move here as they have been changing rules and cracking down on things lately.

Coming over as a student will at least expose you to life in the UK and help you determine if this is a place you really do want to settle in. I came over as a visitor for six months while I was dating my husband and so when he proposed and asked me to move here, I knew it was what I wanted to do.
30th-Jan-2012 12:50 am (UTC)
Ditto to everything above, I'm afraid. But honestly? Given the state of the union, you're probably better off remaining a visitor - especially since it seems you have a good thing going for you in the US. :)
30th-Jan-2012 01:49 am (UTC)
A few good friends and I are all unemployed, despite having all of us done two degrees and had some work experience. It's ridiculous right now. Youth unemployment is at its highest since '92 and things aren't going to get better soon. I'm from Scotland and I do love living here, it's beautiful in many places, but we have our fair share of problems, too. The whole UK does. It's such a bad time. And you do need more than a couple of visits to really know what a country is about. That's for your own sake.

I did Work Canada in 2008, lived in Vancouver for a year and even then I couldn't get any other job than a retail one, which wasn't what I'd been hoping for but I knew and understood Canadians would be picked over me for a lot of things. A year was a good length of time to like where I was, but when I went home I wasn't heartbroken. There might be a similar scheme you could do where you'd find casual work here for a year, and then you could really get to know the place, find out where exactly you'd want to live and get to know what everything costs (ie, a LOT). What everyone else has said I mostly agree with and you'd probably be hard-pushed to find even casual work but that's my advice if you are really desperate to do anything. I don't know if that sort of thing exists the other way round but it must do - it'll be more of a safety net than uprooting yourself for a country in a big economic mess.
30th-Jan-2012 08:06 am (UTC)
I came to the UK for 1 year on a charity worker visa. There were plenty of people working there from the Americas whose plan was to keep volunteering there until they had the necessary time to apply for citizenship. I think it's 5 years total. They have to go back every year to renew their visas though.
31st-Jan-2012 09:37 am (UTC)
If you're serious enough about doing this to devote your life and cash to it, then the only way to do, other than my marriage to an EU citizen, is via work. Tier 2 work visas are by no means impossible to get if the job is eligible for one - my employer has loads of people on them - the challenge is to be qualified for an obtain that job.

Option 1: get work for a US employer that will employ you in the UK on an inter-company transfer. Lots of people do this. It is not in itself a route to permanent residency however long you stay, though it would mean you were here and could look for work for a UK company that would make you eligible for a Tier 2 work permit.

Option 2: investigate what jobs the UK has a shortage of, and are thus possible Tier 2 options. Consider what jobs the UK is going to continue to have a shortage of by the time you have done your training in that job. Train (ideally with a short part of your course in the UK, so you can say you have UK experience). Hunt for a job here.

Finally, remember that any advice you receive now, and any decisions you make, could be overturned by future government decisions on immigration. For instance, the government recently consulted my employer on possible plans to remove Tier 2 as a route for settlement in most cases. What if you train as a [sewage engineer] to come to the UK, and then the government changes the rules and you are stuck in the USA with your [sewage engineer] training and debt?
1st-Feb-2012 05:01 am (UTC)
Oh, bless. We haven't had one of these posts for ages.
This page was loaded Feb 23rd 2018, 2:11 am GMT.